Tips for train travel from Da Nang to Hue City

Da Nang Railway belongs to the system of the Vietnam railways: North to South (Hanoi to Ho Chi Minh City). The railway with a length of about 30km within Da Nang City includes Da Nang station in the city center – the central station which is used for tourists, Thanh Khe, Kim Lien, and Hai Van Nam station. Vietnamdrive shows you some essential tips to know about train travel from Da Nang to Hue City and vice versa.

Train travel from Da Nang to Hue

Duration of a train from Da Nang to Hue

Most of the train runs 2.5 hours from Da Nang to Hue (or vice versa). However, my experience with these trains is they are not managed on time.

It is because Da Nang and Hue train stations belong to the system of North-South railways of Vietnam. Most of the trains from Ho Chi Minh or Hanoi travel to Da Nang City. And, many of them delay. Thus, the time travel from Da Nang train station to Hue station may take longer than 2.5 hours. (Plus with the time to move from hotels to the railway station in Da Nang, and from the station to your hotel in Hue can take you around 4 hours or more.)

Pro hints: When you have a tour within a day in Hue City, you should think twice before you book train tickets to travel to Hue city from Da Nang.

Cheap train tickets from Da Nang to Hue

Train tickets are low for distance from Da Nang to Hue (or Hue to Da Nang city).

  • Price is from 70,000VND (~ 3USD) to 210,000VND (~9USD)
  • The difference depends on the types of seats or beds.
  • A hard seat has the lowest price, and alternately a soft chair, soft chair with air-conditioners, hard bed, and a soft bed with air-conditioners.
Train Da Nang to Hue
Chart to select a seat when booking a train ticket.

Special passengers belonging special groups will be entitled to fares, as follows: children under 5 years old who go to at least an adult; children 5 to 9 years old 50% of the fare; Vietnam heroic mothers 90% fare reduction; disability or severe special people 25% discount; and Vietnamese people elderly (over 60 years) decreased by 20%. To get the discount on the price, the passengers must have some proper documents to show when buying tickets and when traveling on the trains.

Places to buy train tickets

Da Nang Train Station
Da Nang Train Station – Photo: @daily_nudi

It’s easy to buy train tickets. You can ask for the help of your hotel or a travel agent to book them for you. Of course, you have to pay a little commission for their works and time.

You can book them by yourselves. The first option is to come to the ticket cabins at the train stations in Da Nang or other cities. The staff will guide you through buying tickets quickly.

The second option is to book them online. You can come here https://dsvn.vn to check and book the tickets.

Tips: Many websites sell train tickets, but you should be careful to buy tickets at the fraudulent websites. You will lose your money. I like to work directly with the official site of the Vietnam railways https://dsvn.vn.

How long should you buy a ticket?

You should buy a ticket as soon as possible. In spite of that, you also notice your schedule to book it with suitable time (not too early) in case you need to change the time of travel.

Sometimes, I come to the train station to buy a ticket and get on the train a few minutes later. This method is for the ordinary days, and I know it with a little luck. If you are travelers, you are recommended to book tickets early.

Special notes are applied for Tet Holidays, and national holidays (ex, 2 Sep – the Independence day) in Vietnam, and the time when students move to other cities for new schoolyear. The tickets are sold out quickly.

30 minutes to the train in advance

You should come to the train station at least 30 minutes before your train departure. This rule is to ensure that you do not miss the time. Because most of the trains stop a short time at each station, luckily many train stop in Da Nang around 15 minutes.

But, really notice when you use a train from Hue station, some trains just stop only 5 minutes, too short to do any things.

Thus, when you come to Hue train station from Da Nang City, you should prepare your luggage ready before the train reaches the station. So, you can get out of the train faster.

train from hue to hoi an
Guests get on the train.

Main activity when you are on the train

When you travel on the train from Da Nang to Hue, it takes 2 -3 times, it is not long to do any unique things. Relaxing, reading a book, and check facebook are famous for the local people.

If you are tourists, you may do another to value your holidays. The main activity on the train is to enjoy the view of the oceans, mountains, rice fields and countryside. The settings of the scenery are lovely. You should not miss preparing an excellent camera to take stunning pictures of nature along the rails.

Move to the train station in Da Nang

To travel to the train stations in Vietnam in general, and in Da Nang in particular, has different choice to do by using a grab, taxi, a private car, or a motorbike. Motobike is cheaper transportation to move in Da Nang city.

Please note that the train station in Da Nang city center does not connect directly to the international airport of Da Nang. It is 3 km far away from each other. Thus, the guests have to go out of the airport to move to the train station. It’s the easiest way to catch a taxi, fast and comfortable when you have luggage, making you have time to come to the train on time.

Not really clean toilets on trains

I hate to use “happy rooms” on most trains, not happy at all. The smell is terrible, but no choice when I need it. Thus, I often carry a mash in case I have to use their toilets. And, bring your own paper is also recommended to go to these toilets.

Food and drink on the train from Da Nang to Hue

Coffee and soft drink will be sold on the train on a small cart by the staff of Vietnam railways.

They also sell rice if the train running during lunchtime from 11:00am – 12:00pm.

Distance from Da Nang to Hue City is not long, so I often buy or carry snacks. And I do not mind more food when traveling.

Tips: Food and drink sold on the train are alright (at least for the locals) to taste, but most of them are not a good flavor. And, I will never buy any food from sellers in the shops (on the ground) at the train stations in Vietnam anymore. Not all of them, but most of the food there has lousy quality, and some products can expire, so check them carefully before buying.

Is it safe on the train?

At the same with other public transportation in Vietnam, I have not met any problems when moving on the trains. However, we often tell guests that care is always right. It means it’s better to keep your eyes to your luggage, money, wallets, and other valuable property. All of them should be put in the good locked bags.

Vietnam train
A train is coming to the station. – Photo: Vietnamdrive

Schedule of trains from Da Nang to Hue

It’s because most of the trains from Da Nang belongs to the system of Vietnam railways. Thus, we supply the timetable of trains coming both from Hanoi to Da Nang and from Ho Chi Minh to Da Nang. You look the time at Da Nang of each train to know when a train comes to Da Nang and check it at Hue to know when it arrives.

(If you check these tables on your mobile, you should view the mobile screen in landscape mode.)

Direction from Hanoi to Ho Chi Minh (Saigon):

Use this schedule of trains to move from Hue to Da Nang. (Soure: http://giotaugiave.vr.com.vn/)

Name of train station KM SE7 SE5 SE9 SE3 SE1
Hà Nội 0 6:00 9:00 14:30 19:30 22:20
Giáp Bát 4 14:45
Phủ Lý 56 7:06 10:07 15:49 20:37 23:25
Nam Định 87 7:42 10:45 16:27 21:13 23:59
Ninh Bình 115 8:17 11:20 17:16 21:47
Bỉm Sơn 141 11:55 17:51
Thanh Hoá 175 9:28 12:36 18:30 22:55 01:31 (day +1)
Minh Khôi 197 9:53 13:01 18:55
Chợ Sy 279 11:22 14:21 20:15
Vinh 319 12:09 15:07 21:02 01:23 (day +1) 03:56 (day +1)
Yên Trung 340 12:46 15:33 21:29 04:22 (day +1)
Hương Phố 387 13:42 16:30 22:41 05:19 (day +1)
Đồng Lê 436 14:45 17:34 23:46 03:43 (day +1)
Minh Lễ 482 15:37  Not stop  Not stop  Not stop
Đồng Hới 522 16:34 19:30 01:36 (day +1) 05:33 (day +1) 08:04 (day +1)
Mỹ Đức 551 17:09
Đông Hà 622 18:35 21:11 03:28 (day +1) 07:18 (day +1) 09:42 (day +1)
Huế 688 19:51 22:28 04:55 (day +1) 08:37 (day +1) 10:59 (day +1)
Đà Nẵng 791 22:36 01:21 (day +1) 07:50 (day +1) 11:25 (day +1) 13:45 (day +1)
Tam Kỳ 865 00:04 (day +1)  Not stop 09:11 (day +1) 13:17 (day +1) 14:56 (day +1)
Núi Thành 890  Not stop  Not stop 09:41 (day +1)
Quảng Ngãi 928 01:32 (day +1) 03:56 (day +1) 10:35 (day +1) 14:27 (day +1) 16:01 (day +1)
Đức Phổ 968  Not stop  Not stop 11:36 (day +1)
Bồng Sơn 1017  Not stop  Not stop 12:26 (day +1) 15:58 (day +1)
Diêu Trì 1096 04:32 (day +1) 07:00 (day +1) 13:56 (day +1) 17:31 (day +1) 18:51 (day +1)
Tuy Hoà 1198 06:18 (day +1) 08:50 (day +1) 15:40 (day +1) 19:12 (day +1) 20:29 (day +1)
Giã 1254 16:54 (day +1)
Ninh Hoà 1281 07:51 (day +1) 17:30 (day +1)
Nha Trang 1315 08:39 (day +1) 10:51 (day +1) 18:19 (day +1) 21:12 (day +1) 22:26 (day +1)
Tháp Chàm 1408 10:13 (day +1) 12:43 (day +1) 20:10 (day +1) 22:46 (day +1)
Sông Mao 1484 21:26 (day +1)
Bình Thuận 1551 12:33 (day +1) 15:12 (day +1) 22:32 (day +1) 01:13 (day +2) 02:37 (day +2)
Suối Kiết 1603 13:34 (day +1)
Long Khánh 1649 14:22 (day +1) 16:57 (day +1) 03:00 (day +2)
Biên Hòa 1697 15:25 (day +1) 17:57 (day +1) 02:00 (day +2) 04:00 (day +2) 05:07 (day +2)
Dĩ An 1707 15:40 (day +1) 02:15 (day +2)
Sài Gòn 1726 16:10 (day +1) 18:38 (day +1) 02:47 (day +2) 04:45 (day +2) 05:45 (day +2)

 

Direction from Ho Chi Minh to Hanoi:

Check the timetable of trains to cacth trains from Da Nang to Hue.

Name of train station KM SE8 SE6 SE10 SE4 SE2
Sài Gòn 0 6:00 9:00 14:40 19:45 21:55
Dĩ An 19 6:30 15:11
Biên Hòa 29 6:44 9:42 15:28 20:32 22:34
Long Khánh 77 7:45 10:44 16:30 21:34
Suối Kiết 123 8:31 17:27
Bình Thuận 175 9:31 12:30 18:42 23:20 01:10 (day +1)
Sông Mao 242 19:44
Tháp Chàm 318 11:48 14:45 21:24 03:19 (day +1)
Nha Trang 411 13:33 16:23 23:51 03:21 (day +1) 04:54 (day +1)
Ninh Hoà 445 14:14 00:31 (day +1)
Tuy Hoà 528 15:37 18:37 01:57 (day +1) 05:21 (day +1) 06:51 (day +1)
Diêu Trì 630 17:27 20:58 03:48 (day +1) 07:09 (day +1) 08:39 (day +1)
Bồng Sơn 709 18:54 05:28 (day +1) 08:31 (day +1)
Đức Phổ 758 06:18 (day +1)
Quảng Ngãi 798 20:24 23:47 07:03 (day +1) 10:04 (day +1) 11:22 (day +1)
Núi Thành 836 07:45 (day +1)
Tam Kỳ 861 21:31 08:15 (day +1) 11:11 (day +1) 12:27 (day +1)
Trà Kiệu 901 09:05 (day +1)
Đà Nẵng 935 23:04 02:23 (day +1) 10:03 (day +1) 12:49 (day +1) 13:55 (day +1)
Huế 1038 01:39 (day +1) 05:00 (day +1) 13:05 (day +1) 15:31 (day +1) 16:26 (day +1)
Đông Hà 1104 02:56 (day +1) 06:17 (day +1) 14:22 (day +1) 16:46 (day +1) 17:41 (day +1)
Mỹ Đức 1175 04:10 (day +1)
Đồng Hới 1204 04:55 (day +1) 08:42 (day +1) 16:25 (day +1) 18:40 (day +1) 19:40 (day +1)
Minh Lễ 1244 05:54 (day +1)
Đồng Lê 1290 06:55 (day +1) 10:18 (day +1) 18:09 (day +1) 20:18 (day +1) 21:16 (day +1)
Hương Phố 1339 08:00 (day +1) 11:22 (day +1) 19:14 (day +1) 21:22 (day +1) 22:19 (day +1)
Yên Trung 1386 08:57 (day +1) 12:19 (day +1) 20:11 (day +1) 22:19 (day +1)
Vinh 1407 09:28 (day +1) 12:51 (day +1) 20:58 (day +1) 22:47 (day +1) 23:42 (day +1)
Chợ Sy 1447 10:11 (day +1) 13:35 (day +1) 21:41 (day +1)
Minh Khôi 1529 11:31 (day +1) 15:07 (day +1) 23:19 (day +1)
Thanh Hoá 1551 11:56 (day +1) 15:35 (day +1) 00:11 (day +2) 01:28 (day +2) 02:17 (day +2)
Bỉm Sơn 1585 16:16 (day +1)
Ninh Bình 1611 13:12 (day +1) 16:51 (day +1) 03:20 (day +2)
Nam Định 1639 13:47 (day +1) 17:27 (day +1) 02:16 (day +2) 03:07 (day +2) 03:52 (day +2)
Phủ Lý 1670 14:24 (day +1) 18:04 (day +1) 03:44 (day +2) 04:26 (day +2)
Hà Nội 1726 15:30 (day +1) 19:12 (day +1) 03:55 (day +2) 04:50 (day +2) 05:30 (day +2)
If you would like to ask more information, to book a tour and a private car, or customize any tours, please tell us at info@vietnamdrive.com. Thank you!